Home / Yoga mats

Yoga mats compared

Yoga mats compared on list price, thickness, material notes and guarantee, straight from each brand's product page.

i
Affiliate disclosure: Still Stride is reader-supported. Some links may become affiliate links, and we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Commissions never change what we list or the order we list it in. How we make money

Product images are illustrative stock photos, not the exact products listed. Photo credits

Person in a headstand pose on a yoga mat on the beach (illustrative photo)

At a glance

Row of rolled yoga mats in assorted colors (illustrative photo)

Manduka PRO Yoga Mat 6mm

Manduka
From: $125

High-density mat made in Germany with a closed-cell surface, sold with a lifetime guarantee.

Facts checked Oct 15, 2026 on the official page.
$125Row of rolled yoga mats in assorted colors (illustrative photo)Visit ↗Not an affiliate link
Four rolled yoga mats tied with cord (illustrative photo)

Manduka PRO Lite 4.7mm

Manduka
From: $108

Thinner, narrower version of the PRO, aimed at smaller spaces and studio use.

Facts checked Oct 15, 2026 on the official page.
$108Four rolled yoga mats tied with cord (illustrative photo)Visit ↗Not an affiliate link
Hands and knees on a grey yoga mat (illustrative photo)

Manduka begin 5mm

Manduka
From: $50

Lightweight reversible mat with a center alignment stripe.

Facts checked Oct 15, 2026 on the official page.
$50Hands and knees on a grey yoga mat (illustrative photo)Visit ↗Not an affiliate link
Person in a headstand pose on a yoga mat on the beach (illustrative photo)

Alo Warrior Mat

Alo Yoga
From: $148

Oversized mat with a matte finish. Alo lists it as PVC-free and formaldehyde-free.

Facts checked Oct 15, 2026 on the official page.
$148Person in a headstand pose on a yoga mat on the beach (illustrative photo)Visit ↗Not an affiliate link
Woman on an exercise mat with a laptop, phone and small dumbbells (illustrative photo)

REP Premium Yoga Mat

REP Fitness
From: $31.49

Budget yoga mat from a home-gym brand.

Facts checked Oct 15, 2026 on the official page.
$31.49Woman on an exercise mat with a laptop, phone and small dumbbells (illustrative photo)Visit ↗Not an affiliate link

Comparison table

ProductList price (from)ThicknessMaterial (per brand)Guarantee / warrantyPrice per mm
Manduka PRO Yoga Mat 6mm
$1256 mmHigh-density, closed-cell surfaceLifetime guarantee$20.83Row of rolled yoga mats in assorted colors (illustrative photo)Visit ↗Not an affiliate link
Manduka PRO Lite 4.7mm
$1084.7 mmDense, closed-cell surfaceSee site$22.98Four rolled yoga mats tied with cord (illustrative photo)Visit ↗Not an affiliate link
Manduka begin 5mm
$505 mmClosed-cell, reversibleSee site$10.00Hands and knees on a grey yoga mat (illustrative photo)Visit ↗Not an affiliate link
Alo Warrior Mat
$148See sitePVC-free, formaldehyde-free (per Alo)See siteSee sitePerson in a headstand pose on a yoga mat on the beach (illustrative photo)Visit ↗Not an affiliate link
REP Premium Yoga Mat
$31.49See siteSee siteSee siteSee siteWoman on an exercise mat with a laptop, phone and small dumbbells (illustrative photo)Visit ↗Not an affiliate link

“See site” means we couldn’t confirm the detail on the brand’s official page on Oct 15, 2026. Prices change; confirm before you buy.

Guides for yoga mats

All Still Stride guides →

How we compare

Every fact above comes from the brand’s official page, linked on each card with the date we checked it. We don’t publish star ratings or “best” awards, we haven’t hands-on tested these products, and we don’t make health claims. Read our method.

!
Not medical advice. Still Stride compares prices and published features for informational purposes only. Talk to a qualified healthcare professional before starting a new exercise, movement or wellness program. Medical disclaimer